Intranet
Norsk

Useful information for guests at CBC

Accommodation

We advice you to book your hotel as soon as possible, since Oslo certain periods of the year have a lack of capacity. The hotel closest to CBC is Scandic Fornebu, which is right next door to CBC. The Quality Hotel Expo and Radisson SAS Park Hotel Lysaker, is both within walking distance of CBC.
CBC is only 30 minutes by bus from the downtown Oslo, and many of our guests prefer to book a hotel closer to the City center. If you want to stay closer to the city center, you could try to book a room at P-hotels or at one of the Thon hotels.

 

Travel arrangements

We prefer that you book your own flight to Oslo in order for you to have full control of your travel itinerary. If you are entitled to reimburse your expenses from CBC, please keep your receipt.
The nearest airport to CBC/Oslo is: Oslo Lufthavn Gardermoen (OSL)

 

Reimbursement of expenses

Who can get reimbursement of their expenses?

CBC will give you notice in advance if you are entitled to get reimbursement of your expenses.
Invited speakers will normally get all their expenses connected to their stay covered as long the expenses are connected to their talk and are documented by a receipt.
Visitors and guests will have to finance their own stay. In special circumstances, CBC may be able to provide financial assistance, but this sort of individual arrangement must be confirmed by CBC before arrival.


Which expenses will CBC reimburse?

Normally we will reimburse your travel expenses, food and housing, as long as you have used reasonably priced options and are documented by a receipt. Taxi is very expensive in Norway, so we encourage visitors to use Norway’s efficient public transportation system whenever that is convenient.
General information about all public transport in and around Oslo can be found at Trafikanten.
Expenses that are not relevant for the purpose of your visit, will not be reimbursed. Example of expenses we will not cover is: tickets to tourist attractions, prolonged stays to travel in Norway, travelling that is not directly related to your CBC visit.

      How do I proceed to get my reimbursement?

Employees at Simula should use their personal Visma.net account to subit their expenses.
If you don`t have a Visma.net account, you may use the following procedure:
  • All reimbursable expenses as well as all credit card invoices MUST be documented with a receipt. When it comes to restaurant or canteen bills, a valid receipt will have to show all meals and drinks. If you have paid for other people as well as your own meal, you need to submit a list of the people who attended the meal.
  • All small receipts (not A4-format) must be firmly taped to a A4 sheet. Please do not use staples or paperclips, as this might harm the machinery used to process the application.
  • The reimbursement of expenses form should be signed by the department leader before being submitted to the accounting department for control. Additionally, always remember to sign the form yourself and attach all receipts and a summary of your expenses with the form.
  • If claiming per diem, meals have to be subtracted if they are included in the hotel expenses or conference fee, or if covered by Simula. For tax purposes it is necessary to provide us with a specification of the dates for the meals that are subtracted. It is also a requirement to attach a copy of the hotel bill when claiming per diem, even if the hotel has been booked and paid in advance. If the travel reimbursement relates to a conference, then a copy of the programme must be attached.
  • If you have had days off for holiday during your stay, please state this in the remarks field.
  • Contact the Administrative Manager of CBC: Tom Atkinson during your stay, and he will help you with the paper work. (Alternatively you may contact the person who invited you, and ask them to help you).



 

The City of Oslo

CBC is located at Simula Research Laboratory, situated at the seaside of the Oslo Fjord a couple of kilometres outside of Oslo. Oslo is the capital of Norway, with a population of 550.000 people. The municipality of Oslo has a total area of 454 km2, including 242 km2 of forested areas, 343 lakes and 40 islands in the Oslo Fjord.
For more information about Oslo: www.visitoslo.com/en/

 

A few suggestions on where to eat in Oslo

Agra Restaurant & Bar www.agra-restaurant.no Strandgt. 3
Aker Brygge
Phone: 22 83 07 12
Email: post@agra-restaurant.no
A bit expensive, but good quality Indian food.
The Aker Brygge area is a good starting point for a first time visitor in Oslo as it is centrally located, with a good selection of places to eat.


Baltazar
www.baltazar.no Dronningensgate 27
Phone: 23 35 70 60
High quality, gourmet type food of Italian origin.

Brasserie Blance www.blanche.no Josefinesgt. 23
Phone: 23 20 13 10
A nice, quiet place, specializing in classic French food, with a cozy atmosphere.

Brasserie Mares
www.mares.no
Frognerveien 12B
Phone: 2254 8980
Email: mares@mares.no
Nice, relatively quiet place, usually with jazz music as backdrop (recorded). French elegance, specialised in seafood (best in town) and foie gras.
Excellent wine list and highly competent staff.

Dinner
www.bocata.as/dinner
Stortingsgt. 22
Phone: 23 10 04 66
Our favorite top Chinese restaurant. Popular and crowded.

Havsmak
Drammensveien 4
Phone: 24 13 38 00
Fish restaurant, a five-course menu is popular. High quality, but sometimes somewhat empty which makes it well suited for workshops.

Kampens Hete
www.kampenshete.no
Hagegata 39
Phone: 24 17 10 10
Low prices, very good food.

Restaurant Baltazar
www.baltazar.no
Dronningensgate 27 (Kirkeristen, next to the cathedral)
Phone: 23 35 70 60
Email: baltazar@baltazar.no
Gourmet Italian, slightly on the expensive side but worth it. Fixed menus (2 menus, each 3-6 courses). Cheaper enoteca on the ground floor.
Excellent wine list and highly competent staff.

Restaurant Det Gamle Raadhus
www.gamleraadhus.no
Nedre Slottsgate 1
Phone: 22 42 01 07
Built in 1641, the restaurant is situated in the former town house of Oslo and serves traditional Norwegian food.

Restaurant Statholdergaarden
www.dehistoriske.com/restaurant/restaurant-statholdergaarden
Rådhusgate 11
Tel.: +47 22 41 88 00
E-mail: post@statholdergaarden.no
Statholdergaarden is one of Oslo’ best restaurants and is run by hosts, Annette and Bent Stiansen. Chef Bent Stiansen was the first Norwegian to win the Bocuse d’Or culinary world championship in 1993. Statholdergaarden is located in the historical part of Oslo, Kvadraturen, and the building dates back to 1640.

Restaurant Victor
www.restaurantvictor.no
Grefsenveien 6
Phone: 22 22 17 70
A small, local, intimate restaurant and café with high quality food with an emphasis on excellent produce.

Solsiden Restaurant
www.solsiden.no/english.htm
Søndre Akershus Kai 34
Phone: 22 33 36 30
Fish restaurant by the harbour with a nice view of the sunset over Oslo. Often crowded and full.

 

The Oslo Pass

The easiest and most inexpensive way to experience Oslo is by buying the Oslo Pass. It provides free travel on all public transport, free admission to museums and sights, free parking in all Oslo municipal car parks, discounts on car hire, ice scate hire, Tusenfryd Amusement Park etc.


The Tourist Information in Oslo

www.visitoslo.com/en/?cat=49121
Phone: (+47)815 30 555 (Mon-Fri 09-16)
E-mail: info@visitoslo.com

Address:
1) The Tourist information by the Central Station;
Trafikanten Service Centre, Jernbanetorget 1, 0154 Oslo
2) The Tourist information Centre by the City Hall;
Fridtjof Nansens plass 5, 0160 Oslo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBC Guestlist

 

2017

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
February 13 PhD Cécile Daversin LNCMI Grenoble French Scientific Computing
January 3-6 PhD Balazs Toth Budapest University Hungarian FEniCS Project
January 3-6 PhD Eszter Feher Budapest University Hungarian FEniCS Project
January 3-6 Dr. Travis Thompson Rice University American Scientific Computing

 

 

2016

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
November 9 Assistant Professor Claire Scheid OCBE French Nummerical Modelling
October 31 Dr. Alvaro Köhn-Luque OCBE Spanish Simula and OCBE workshop
October 31 Professor. Arnoldo Frigessi OCBE and BigInsight Norwegian Simula and OCBE workshop
October 31 Associate Professor Manuala Zucknick OCBE German Simula and OCBE workshop
October 31 PhD Richard Lai OCBE NA Simula and OCBE workshop
October 31 Dr. Valeria Vitelli OCBE Italian Simula and OCBE workshop
October 22 PhD Cise Midoglu Simula Research Laboratory Turkish Machine Learning
October 22 Professor Holger Rauhut RWTH Aachen University German Machine Learning
October 22 Dr. Maria Isabel Sanchez Bueno Simula Research Laboratory Spanish Machine Learning
October 4-5 PhD Cise Midoglu Simula Research Laboratory Turkish Machine Learning
October 4-5 PhD Ioana Alexandrina Livadariu Simula Research Laboratory Romanian Machine Learning
October 4-5 Professor Massimo Fornasier Technical University Munich Italian Machine Learning
September 2 Mr. Børge Solli Andreassen Aker Solutions Norwegian Machine Learning
September 2 Dr. Chris Rose OnCommunity British Machine Learning
September 2 Dr. Jean-Luc Starck CosmoStat French Machine Learning
September 2 Dr. Jonathan Feinberg Kalkulo Norwegian Machine Learning
September 2 Mr. Pål Sigurd Malm RCN Norwegian Machine Learning
August 1 - September 30 Mr. Matteo Croci University of Oxford Italian Scientific Computing, mathematics
May 18-20 Dr. Andreas Arpad Sipos Budapest University of Technology and Economics Hungarian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Andre Massing Ume&aaring; University German FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Master student Andreas Thune University of Oslo Norwegian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Balázs Tóth Budapest University of Technology and Economics Hungarian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Carl Lundholm Chalmers University of Technology Swedish FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Chris Richardson University of Cambridge British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Christian Weickhman TU Darmstadt, Institute for Microwave Engineering and Photonics German FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Master student Christoforos Hadjigeorgiou University of Cambridge Cyprian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Collin Cotter Imperial College London British FEniCS and software development
May 18-24 Dr. David Culley Imperial College of London British FEniCS and software development
May 18-24 Dr. David Ham Imperial College London Australian Computational PDEs
May 18-20 Dr. Ellery Ames Chalmers University of Technology American FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Eszter Fehér Budapest University of Technology and Economics Hungarian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Ettie Unwin University of Cambridge British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Professor Garth Wells University of Cambridge British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Professor Håkan Andreasson University of Gothenburg Swedish FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Hannah Morgan University of Chicago American Computer science
May 18-20 PhD Hossein Fazeli University of Oslo Iranian Geoscience
May 18-20 Dr. Jack S. Hale University of Luxembourg British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Jakob Maljaars Delft University of Technology Dutch FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Jan Blechta Charles University in Prague Czech FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Jean-Luc Bouchot RWTH Aachen University French Mathematical analysis
May 18-20 Dr. Johan Jansson KTH and BCAM Swedish FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Johannes Holke University of Bonn German Numerical simulations
May 18-20 Dr. Kolbl Florian University of Essex, CSEE French FEniCS and software development
May 18-24 Dr. Lawrence Mitchell Imperial College of London British Numerical computational simulation
May 18-20 PhD Martin Rehor Charles University in Prague Czech FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Matthew Scroggs University College London British Mathematics
May 18-20 PhD Miklós Homolya Imperial College London Hungarian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Mischa Jahn University of Bremen German Computer science
May 18-20 Dr. Nate Sime University of Cambridge British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Paul Hauseux University of Luxembourg French FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Phil Weir Flax and Teal Limited British FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 PhD Ricardo Amigo Imperial College London Brazilian Aeronautics
May 18-20 Professor Scott Ridgway University of Chicage American FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Professor Robert Kirby Baylor University American Mathematics
May 18-20 Master student Shifteh Sherafat University of Oslo Norwegian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Master student Simon Pfreundschuh Chalmers University of Technology German FEniCS and software development
May 18-24 Dr. Stephan Kramer Imperial College of London Dutch Applied Modelling and Computation
May 18-20 Dr. Stephan Schmidt University of Würtzburg German Mathematics
May 18-24 Master student Steven Vandekerckhove KU Leuven, Belgium Dutch Applied Modelling and Computation
May 18-20 Dr. Susanne Claus Cardiff University German FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Tormod Landet University of Oslo Norwegian FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Tuomas Kärnä Oregon Health and Science University Finnish FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Werner Bauer Imperial College London German FEniCS and software development
May 18-20 Dr. Zhang Chao University of Auckland Chinese Engineering Science
May 10 Dr. Hossein Mohammadi Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne, France French Optimization
May 3 Dr. Simone Borlenghi Garoia KTH and Uppsala University, Sweden French Physics
April 15 Dr. Timo Klock University of Bremen German Finite Element Methods
April 14 Dr. Erik Bakken NTNU Norwegian Stochastic Methods
April 11 - 12 Master student Alessio Buccino University of Oslo Italian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Andreas Slyngstad University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Andreas Thune University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Christian Pedersen University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Erik Lindstrøm University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Greger Sveum University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Guttorm Hvaal University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Henrik Aasen Kjeldsberg University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Hossein Fazeli University of Oslo Iranian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Janis Grobovs University of Oslo Latvian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Jørgen D. Tyvand University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Jørgen Dokken University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Krister S. Karlsen University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Sebastian Gjertsen University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Shifteh Sherafat University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Solveig Næss University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Tale Ulfsby University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 11 - 12 Master student Wilhelm Karlsen University of Oslo Norwegian Solving PDEs
April 4 - August 15 Master student Katrin Stollenmaier University of Stuttgart German Interstitial Fluid Flow
April 1 - July 1 Master student Carlo Cicale University of Trento Italian Modelling and simulation for biomedical applications
March 31 PhD student Martina Prugger Department of Mathematics, University of Innsbruck Austrian Computational fluid dynamics
March 31 Dr. Lukas Einkemmer Department of Mathematics, University of Innsbruck Austrian Optimization using accelerators
March 4 Dr. Sebastian Götschel Zuse Institute Berlin German Computational Medicine, PDEs
March 2 Dr. Steven Mattis ICES, University of Texas, Austin American Applied Mathematics
February 19 - March 18 Master student Denis Chernykh National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian EUMLS project visitor to CBC/UiO
February 19 - March 18 Master student Vladyslav Zaichuk National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian EUMLS project visitor to CBC/UiO
January 22 - February 12 PostDoc Kostiantyn Ralchenko Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian EUMLS project visitor to CBC/UiO
January 18 - 22 Professor Maria Garzon University of Oviedo, Spain Spanish Embedded potential flow models and level set methods
January 15 - February 12 Professor Yuluya Mishura Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian EUMLS project visitor to CBC/UiO
January 4 - 29 PhD student Yuriy Prykhodko Institute of Mathematics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian EUMLS project visitor to CBC/UiO

 

 

2015

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
December 9 - 10 PhD student Carl Lundholm Chalmers Swedish Finite Element Methods
December 9 - 10 Professor Carsten Burstedde Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn German Accurate and efficient computer simulations
December 9 - 10 Professor Donna Calhoun Boise State University American Applied numerical analysis
December 9 - 10 Dr. Gerard Gorman Imperial College London Irish HPC, Adaptive Computational Algorithms
December 9 - 10 Dr. Johannes Holke Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn German Dynamic adaptivity
December 9 - 10 Dr. Martin Kronbichler T. U. München Italian Galerkin Methods, FEM
December 9 - 10 PhD student Pietro Benedusi USI Lugano Italian Algorithms, parallel Computing
December 9 - 10 Professor Rolf Krause USI Lugano German Numerical simulations
December 3 Professor Adélia Sequeira IST, Lisboa Portugese Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Professor Christophe Prud'home University of Strasbourg French Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Erika Lindstrøm University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Federico Negri EPFL, Switzerland Italian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Geir Nævdal IRIS Norwegian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Professor Gianluigi Rozza SISSA Trieste Italian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Jan Ludvig Vinningland IRIS Norwegian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Lorenz John T. U. München German FEM methods
December 3 Professor Michael Gee T. U. München German Mechanical Engineering
December 3 PhD student Tormod Landet University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Numerical Techniques
December 3 Dr. Wolfgang Wall T. U. München Austrian Advanced Numerical Techniques
November 1, 2015 - April 30, 2016 Mr. Yungang Xue National University of Defense Technology (NUDT), China Chinese HPC
October 16 - November 13 PhD student Vitalii Overko Institute of Mathamatics, Kyiv, Ukraine Ukrainian Computational Biophysics
September 16 - November 15 PhD student Yuliya Valchuk National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv Polytechnic Institute Ukrainian Medical Image Processing
September 1 - September 30 Mr. Yuran Qiao National University of Defense Technology (NUDT), China Chinese HPC
August 31 - September 1 Mrs. Kat Gilbert Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences, University of Auckland Australian Cardiovascular modelling
August 14 - 30 Assoc. Professor Yevgeniya Sulema National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv Polytechnic Institute Ukrainian Medical Image Processing
August 14 - 30 Professor Andiy Pylypenko Institute of Mathematics of Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences Ukrainian On A Selection Problem for Small Noise Pertubation in Multidimensional Case
August 3 - 7 Dr. Didem Unat Koc University Turkish High performance computing
June 24 - 26 Dr. Jonathan Mynard Murdoch Childrens Research Institute Australian Blood flow modelling, haemodynamics
July 20 - 28 Mr. Dave Culley Imperial College London British Applied mathematics, optimisation
June 23 Dr. Tom Bartol Salk Institute for Biological Studies American Heart modelling
June 22 Professor Gaute Einevold Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Biological neural networks
June 19 Dr. William Louch Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Canadian Cardiac modelling
June 18 Dr. Chris Villongco University of Calefornia, San Diego American Cardiac Mechanics
June 18 Mr. Jonas van den Brink University of Oslo Dutch Computational physics
June 18 Mr. Kevin Vincent Uniersity of Calefornia, San Diego American Cardiac Mechanics
June 18 Dr. Simone Pezzuto Politecnico di Milano, Italy Italian Cardiac modelling
June 17 - 18 Dr. Hermenegild Arevalo Johns Hopkins University American Heart electrophysiology and arrhythmia
June 17 Dr. Peter Kekenes-Huskey Department of Pharmacology, University of California, San Diego American Mathematics
June 16 Mrs. Paula Dassbach University of Minnesota American Modelling and simulation of liquid crystal colloids
June 15 - 26 Mr. András Horváth University-Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf Hungarian Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology
June 15 - 26 Dr. Babken Asatryan Yerevan State Medical University, Clinic of General and Invasive Cardiology Armenian Cardiology
June 15 - 26 Mrs. Divya Kernik University of Calefornia, Davis American Biomedical Engineering
June 15 - 26 Mr. Henrik Nikolai Finsberg University of Oslo, Dept of Informatics Norwegian Cardiac Modeling
June 15 - 26 Mrs. Holly Howarth University of Calefornia, San Diego American Bioengineering
June 15 - 26 Mr. Jonas Nilsen NMBU Norwegian Biological Physics
June 15 - 26 Mrs. Laura Pascale Pfeiffer University of Kaiserslautern German Mathematics
June 15 - 26 Mrs. Lauren Dupius Maastricht University American Biomedical Engineering
June 15 - 26 Mr. Mitchell Simon University of Calefornia, Davis American Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology
June 15 - 26 Mr. Nickolas Forsch University of Calefornia, San Diego American Bioengineering
June 15 - 26 Mr. Petrus Rudolphus Elise (Peter) Huntjens Maastricht University Dutch Biomedical Engineering
June 15 - 26 Mr. Will Valdez University of Calefornia, San Diego American Bioengineering
June 15 - 26 Mrs. Yanyan (Claire) Ji Georgia Institute of Technology China Physics
June 15 - 26 Mr. Øyvind Nøstdahl Gløersen University of Oslo. Physics dept. Norwegian Biomechanical systems
June 15 Mr. Hallvard Moian Nydal Harward University Norwegian Mapping of the human brain
June 3 - 4 Dr. Axel Målqvist Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg Swedish Multiscale modelling, elliptic problems
June 3 - 4 Professor Samuli Siltanen University of Helsinki Finnish Applied Mathematics
June 3 - 4 Professor Stig Larsson Chalmers University of Technology Swedish Applied Mathematics, PDEs, dynamical systems
June 3 - 4 Mrs. Zenith Purisha University of Helsinki Indonesian Applied Mathematics
May 6 - 8; November 16 - 17 Dr. Marcus Grasmair NTNU Austrian Applied Mathematics
April 20 - 21 Dr. David Ham Imperial College London Australian Computational PDEs
April 20 - 21 Mr. Dominic Kempf University of Heidelberg German Integrating code generation techniques into the DUNE Framework. Computational PDEs.
April 20 - 21 Mr. Fabio Luporini Imperial College London Italian Optimizing compilers for solving PDEs
April 20 - 21 Dr. Steffen Müthing Heidelberg University German HPC Finite Elements
April 19 - May 3 Prof. Yuluya Mishura Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv Ukrainian Probability Theory, Statistics
April 1 - May 29 Mr. Mohammed Owais Khan University of Toronto Canadian Scientific Computing
March 9 - 19 Mr. Andrew McRae Imperial College of London British Applied mathematics and fluid dynamics
February 16 - 20 Dr. Joseph Young OptimoJoe American Scientific Computing
February 11 Professor Fabian Theis Institute of Computational Biology HelmholtzZentrum Munich German Computational Biology
February 11 Dr. Bettina Knapp Institute of Computational Biology HelmholtzZentrum Munich German Computational Biology
February 5 Dr. Roel Stappers The Norwegian Meterological Institute (DNMI) Dutch Data assimilation techniques used in weather modelling
January 31 - February 27 Professor Dmytro Sadovyi Taras Schevchenko National University, Kyiv Ukrainian Mapping the wiring pattern of the brain and numerical simulation of diffusion of neurotransmitters
January 1 - July 1 PhD student Giulia Pizzichelli IIT center for micro-biorobotics in Pontedera (PI), Italy Italian Modeling investigations in the Central Nervous System (CNS), with particular attention to the cerebro-spinal fluid dynamics
September 1, 2014 - August 6, 2015 Mr Qiang Lan National University of Defence Technologi (NUDT), China Chinese High Performance Computing

 

 

2014

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
November 14 - December 5 Professor Andrei Pylypenko Institute of Mathematics of Ukraineian National Academy of Sciences Ukrainian Stochastic Flows
November 5-6 Mr. Axel Loewe Karlsruhe Institute of Technology NA Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Professor Beatriz Trenor Polytechnical University of Valencia Spanish Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. William Louch Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Canadian Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Edward Vigmond University of Bordeaux Canadian Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Eleonora Grandi University of California Davis Italian Cardiac arrhythmia diseases
November 5-6 Professor Gernot Plank Medical University of Graz Austrian Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Professor Javier Saiz Polytechnical University of Valencia NA Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Mark Potze Universita della Svizzera Italiana Dutch Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Martin Genet ETH Zurich French Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Pablo Lamata Kings College London NA Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Rodrigo Weber dos Santos Federal University of Juiz de Fora Spanish Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Professor Rolf Krause Universita delle Svizzera Italiana German Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Sergio Alonso Universitat Politèchnica de Catalunya Spanish Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Steven Niederer Kings College London British Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Dr. Tom O´Hara John Hopkins University American Cardiac modelling
November 5-6 Professor Vicente Grau University of Oxford NA Medical Image Analysis
November 5-6 Dr. Viviane Timmermann Technische Universität Kaiserslauten NA Cardiac modelling
October 23 Mr. Abushet Simanesew University of Oslo Etiopian Mechanics
October 23 Mr. Endre Joachim Morsige University of Oslo Norwegian Mechanics
October 23 Mr. Joe LaCasa University of Oslo American Lattice Boltzman Methods
October 23 Dr. Joris Verschaeve University of Oslo Belgian Mechanics
October 23 Mrs. Shkurta Olluri University of Oslo Norwegian Mathematics
October 23 Mr. Tom M. D. Taklo University of Oslo Norwegian Lattice Boltzman Methods
October 23 Mr. Tormod Landet University of Oslo Norwegian Lattice Boltzman Methods
October 23 Mr. Vegard Vinje University of Oslo Norwegian Mechanics
October 22-30 Mr. Benedikt Schott Teschnische Universität München German Computational mechanics
October 6 - 10 Dr. Gunnar Seemann Karlsruhe Institute of Technology German Electrophysiological models of the heart
October 6 Dr. Øyvind Hjelle Kalkulo AS Norwegian Scientific computing and software development
October 5 - 7 Dr. Alessio Fumagalli Laboratory for Modelling and Scientiffic Computing (MOX), Politechnico de Milano Italian Efficient and parallel numerical methods
October 5 - 7 Professor Luca Formaggia Laboratory for Modelling and Scientiffic Computing (MOX), Politechnico de Milano Italian Numerical Analysis
September 25 Mr. Eivind Lund University of Oslo Norwegian Epigenetics and stem cell research
September 17 Mr. Afshin Zafari Uppsala University, Sweden Iranian Task-based programming on distributed memory computers
September 17 Mrs. Anastasia Kruchinia Uppsala University, Sweden Russian Scientific Computing Software, HPC, Numerical linear algebra
September 17 Dr. Elisabeht Larsson Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Scientific Computing Software, HPC, Numerical linear algebra
September 17 Dr. Emanuel Rubensson Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Scientific Computing Software, Numerical linear algebra
September 17 Mrs. Jing Liu Uppsala University, Sweden Chinese Scientific Computing Software, computer aided lifescience
September 17 Mr. Karl Ljungkvist Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Scientific Computing Software, multiphase-flow simulations
September 17 Mr. Magnus Grandin Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Massive-scale parallel and adaptive algorithms
September 17 Mrs. Malin Källen Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Scientific Computing Software, HPC
September 17 Professor Sverker Holmgren Uppsala University, Sweden Swedish Scientific Computing
September 16 Dr. Chris Richardson Cambridge University British High Performance Computing with FEniCS
September 16 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian Cardiac electrophysiology
September 16 Dr. Egil Samset GE Vingmed Ultrasound AS Norwegian Image processing, MRI
September 16 Dr. Lars Petter Endresen NA Norwegian Cardiac electrophysiology
September 16 Professor Olav S. Eken Oslo University Hospital Norwegian Cardiac electrophysiology
September 16 Dr. Wang Chiangmian University of Oslo Chinese Cardiac modelling
September 16 Dr. William Louch Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Canadian Cardiac modelling
September 16 Professor Yoram Rudy CBAC at Washington University in St. Louis American Cardiac electrophysiology
September 1, 2014 - August 6, 2015 Mr Qiang Lan National University of Defence Technologi (NUDT), China Chinese High Performance Computing
August 22 Dr. Christoph Moder Kalkulo AS German Mathematical modelling
August 22 Dr. Sabine Hippchen Kalkulo AS German Mathematical modelling
August 21 Dr. Gard Filip Gjerdalen University of Oslo Norwegian Heart physiology
July 18 - August 22 Dr. Alexandra Antoniouk Institute of Mathematics, Nathional Academy of Sciences (NAS), Ukraine Ukrainian Stochastic Analysis and bio-medical applications
July 17 - October 15 Dr. Voldomyr Tesko Institute of Mathematics, Nathional Academy of Sciences (NAS), Ukraine Ukrainian Stochastic Analysis and bio-medical applications
July 7 - 11 Prof. Kim Olsen San Diego State Univeristy American Geophysics
July 6 - 13 Dr. Daniel Roten San Diego Supercomputing Center American High Performance Computing
July 1 - August 31 Professor Dmytro Sadovyi Taras Schevchenko National University, Kiev Ukrainian Mapping the wiring pattern of the brain and numerical simulation of diffusion of neurotransmitters
June 29 - July 11 Dr. Jifeng Cui San Diego Supercomputing Center American High Performance Computing
June 24 Dr. David Richards Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory American High Performance Computing
June 24 Professor Wouter-Jan Rappel Department of Physics, University of California, San Diego (UCSD) NA Cardiac dynamics, cellular signalling, cell motility, and chemotaxis
June 23 Professor Davide Ambrosi Politecnico Milano Italian Continuum mechanics applied to emerging problems in biology
June 18 Mr. Christopher Villangco University of California, San Diego (UCSD) American Bioengineering
June 16 - 27 Mr. Abhishek Murthy Stony Brook University, NY Indian Computer science
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Eilleen Ao-ieong University of California, San Diego (UCSD) American Bioengineering
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Giulia Pizzichelli Italian Institute of Technology Italian Micro-Biorobotics
June 16 - 27 Mr. Jonas van den Brink University of Oslo Dutch Computational physics
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Karoline Horgmo Jæger University of Oslo Swedish Applied mathematics, computational science
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Karoline Kalleberg University of Oslo Norwegian Applied mathematics
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Kimberly McKabe University of California, San Diego (UCSD) American Bioengineering
June 16 - 27 Mr. Lars Holtse Bonde Technical University of Denmark Danish Mathematical modelling and computation
June 16 - 27 Mr. Steffen Docken University of California, Davis American Mathematical modelling, applied mathematics
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Tapaswini Das Cardiac Mechanics Research Group, University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Indian Computational Physiology and Neuro Sciences
June 16 - 27 Mr. Vegard Vinje University of Oslo Norwegian Mathematical modelling and computation
June 16 - 27 Mrs. Viviane Timmermann TU Kaiserslauten German Mathematical Modelling and scientific computing
June 11 Professor Jan Sijbers iMinds-Vision Lab, University of Antwerpen Belgian Diffusion MRI
June 6 Dr. Benjamin Stamm Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions (LJLL) at the University of Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC - Paris VI) Swiss Computational Chemistry
June 5 Professor Yiannis Ventikos Department of Mechanical Engineering, University College London Greek Fluid Mechanics
June 5 Dr. Klas Pettersen NCMM Erlend Nagelhus Group (Glia-vascular Imaging), University of Oslo NA Glia-vascular Imaging
May 26 - 27 Dr. Almudena Diez Visure NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Andrei Terechko Vector Fabricks NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Aron Andersson Western Geco Swedish Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Bastijn Vissers Philips Healthcare Dutch Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Professor Birger Møller Pedersen Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Danish Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Bjørn Nordmoen Schlumberger Limited Norwegian 4D seismick
May 26 - 27 Dr. Christoph Scherrer Vienna University of Technology NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Dagfin Brodtkorp ABB Norwegian Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Daniel Hallmans Mälardalen University Sweden Swedish Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Francesco Robino School of Information and Communication Technology, KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden Italian Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mrs. Gaetana Sapienza Mälardalen University Sweden Italian Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Hans Petter Dahle Fornebu Consulting Norwegian Software Engineering
May 26 - 27 Mr. Jan Neskudla Sysgo SRO NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Jan Rollo Sysgo SRO NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Javier Cano Polytechnical University of Valencia NA Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Mr. Jean-Jacques Rodot THALES Communications and Security French Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Johnny Öberg KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden Swedish Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Juan-Carlos Péres Polytechnical University of Valencia Spanish Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Dr. Jürgen Salecker Siemens Corporate Technology German Embedded systems and Multi-Core technology
May 26 - 27 Professor Koen Bertels Delft University of Technology Dutch Multi and Many-core architectures and Electronic System Level Design
May 26 - 27 Dr. Mark Van Helvoort Philips Healthcare Dutch Magnetic Resonanse Imaging
May 26 - 27 Dipl.-Ing. Michael Geissel eVision German ASIC and FPGA development
May 26 - 27 Dr. Pavel Václavek Central European Institute of Technology (CEITEC), Brno University of Technology Czech Cybernetics
May 26 - 27 Professor Pavel Zčmcik Faculty of Information Technology, Brno University of Technology Czech Computer graphics and Multimedia, Robotics
May 26 - 27 Dr. Radouane Oudrhiri Systonomy NA IT and Software architecture
May 26 - 27 Dr. Ragnhild Kobro Runde Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Software engineering
May 26 - 27 Mr. Raúl Santos de la Cámara H.I. Iberia Ingeniería Proyectos Spanish Advanced interfaces and multimodal systems
May 26 - 27 Dipl.-Ing. Rolf Meyer TU-Braunschweig German Circuit Design and Computer Engineering
May 26 - 27 Dr. Tiberiu Seceleanu Mälardalen University Sweden, ABB Corporate Research Finnish Embedded Systems
May 19 Professor Anders Martin Dale University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Norwegian Computational neuroimaging techniques
May 15 Mr. Lukasz Pazkooski Wroclaw University Polish Mathamatical methods in natural sciences
April 25 - July 25 Mr. Timo Koch Stuttgart University German Using FEniCS
April 4 Dr. Andrew McMurry Department of Informatics, University of Oslo NA General Frameworks for Implementing Codes to Solve Conservation-law Equations
March 27 Dr. Laura Alisic Bullard Laboratories, Cambridge University Dutch Using FEniCS for magma dynamics problems
March 14 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian Mathematical modeling
March 14 Prof. Erlend Nagelhus University of Oslo Norwegian Bloodflow to the brain
March 14 Dr. Geir Halsne Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Biological neural networks
March 14 Dr. Klas H. Pettersen Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Computational neuroscience
March 14 Dr. Maria Franceschini Center for Biological Imaging, Harvard-Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Italian Non-invasive optical techniques and application in the neurosciences, neurology, and brain health
March 14 Dr. Marianne Fyhn Department of Biosciences, University of Oslo NA Biological neural networks
March 14 Mr. Mikkel Lepperød Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Biological neural networks
March 14 Dr. Per Kristian Eide Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian Nevroradiolgy
March 13 Dr. Gunnar Staff Schlumberger Norwegian Multiphase flows
March 10-21 Dr. Sigriður Sif Gylfadóttir Island Geosurvey (ISOR) Iclandic Geothermal modelling, FEniCS, porous media flow, stochastic modelling
January 1 - July 1 Professor Gaute Einevold Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Biological neural networks

 

 

2013

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
November 13 Professor Hans-Peter Bunge Munich University German Application of HPC, fluid dynamics geophysics, tetonics
November 8 - December 31 Dr. Nataliia Vasylieva Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics NASU, Ukraine Ukrainan Applied Mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Alic Vedad Lund University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Anders Eriksson KTH Mechanics Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Andrei Ermakov St. Petersburg State University Russian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Atle Jensen University of Oslo Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Atle Kivelä Alto University, School of Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Casper Schytte Hemmingsen Technical University of Denmark NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Chapelle Dominique INRIA Saclay Ile De France French Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Claes Johnson KTH Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Elena Celledoni Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Italian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Eirik Hoel Høiseth Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Erik Burman University College London Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Esben Toke Christensen Aalborg University, Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Göran Sandberg Lund University, Sweden Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Harri Hakula Aalto University, School of Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Software Engineer Ida Drøsdal DNV, Det Norske Veritas Software Norwegian Scientific computing
October 23-25 Associate Professor Jakob Søndergaard Jensen Technical University of Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Jan Blechta Charles University in Prague Czech Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Associate Professor Jan Henriksen University of Agder Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Associate Professor Jan Høgsberg Technical University of Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Assistant Professor Jaroslav Hron Charles University in Prague, Mathematical Institute Czech Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Jens Glud Aalborg University, Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Associate Professor Jianjing He Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Chinese Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Jim Brouzoulis Chalmers University of Technologi Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. José Pedro Blasques Technical university of Denmark Portugese Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Juha Kuortti Aalto University, School of Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Juho Könnö Wärtsilä Finland Oy Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Knut Andreas Kvåle Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mss. Kseniia Ignateva Saint-Petersburg State University Russian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Lars Brubak University of Oslo, DNV Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Lars Erik Holmedal Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Lee Jeonhung Aalto University, School of Science NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Ljubov Feklistova University of Tartu, Estonia Estonian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Mads Hejleesen Technical University of Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Mark Laier Brodersen Technical University of Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Michael Rygaard Hansen Dep. of Engineering, University of Agder Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Mika Juntunen Aalto University, School of Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Niels Dollerup Aalborg University Esbjerg Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Ole J. Hareide DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Philippe Couturier Technical University of Denmark Canadian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Reijo Kouhia Tampere University of Technology Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Steen Krenk Technical University of Denmark NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Susanne Claus University College London German Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Søren Heide Lambertsen Aalborg University, Esbjerg Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Trond Kvamsdal Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Fredrik Larsson Chalmers University of Technology Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Ragnar Larsson Chalmers University of Technology Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Jonas Lindemann Lund University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Inge Lotsberg DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Carlo Lovadinia University of Pavia Italy Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Erik Lund Aalborg University, Dep. of Mechanical and Manifacturing Engineering Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Mika Malinend> CSC - IT Center for Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Kjell Magne Mathisen Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Piotr Minakowski Charles University in Prague NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Kuchta Miroslav University of Oslo Slovenian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 PhD Daniel Åkesson Lund University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Antti Niemi Aalto University Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Vice President Magne K. Nygård Aker Solutions Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Ola Flodén Lund University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Pål G. Bergan Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor K. C. Park University of Colorado American Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Associate Professor Niels Leergaard Pedersen Technical University of Denmark Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Associate Professor Kent Persson Lund University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Peter Hansbo Jönköping University Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Juhani Pitkäranta Aalto University, School of Science Finnish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Siv Bente Raknes Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Natalya Ramzina NTNU NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Kenneth Runesson Chalmers University of Technology Swedish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Michael Sandholm Jepsen Aalborg University Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Benedikt Schott Teschnische Universität München German Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. Bernhard Semlitsch KTH Austria Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Principal Specialist Geir Skeie DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Mr. René Sørensen Aalborg University Danish Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Rolf Stenberg Aalto University, School of Science NA Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Joris Verschaeve Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, NGU Belgian Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Hong Wang Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Chinese Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Dr. Garth Wells University of Cambridge British Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Jaroslav Zapomel VSB - Technical University of Ostrava Czech Computational mechanics
October 23-25 Professor Zhiliang Zhang Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Computational mechanics
October 13-25 Mr. Jain Kartik University of Siegen Indian Computational mechanics
September 18 Dr. Aymen Said Simula Research Laboratory Tunisian Computational science
September 18 Dr. Badr Ghorbal Simula Research Laboratory French Computational science
September 18 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
September 18 Mr. Marcus Noack Simula Research Laboratory German Computational science
September 18 Dr. Sabine Hippchen Simula Research Laboratory German Computational science
September 10-11 Dr. Alexandr Oltu Uni Research, Uni Computing Moldova Supercomputing
September 10-11 Professor Chunyuan Zhang National University of Defense Technology, China Chinese Supercomputing and Computer Architecture
September 10-11 Dr. Dan Johan Jonsson HPC group UiT Swedish Supercomputing
September 10-11 Mr. Dag S. Nærland Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegan Supercomputing
September 10-11 Dr. Ernst Gunnar Gran Simula Norwegian Supercomputing and networks
September 10-11 Dr. Henrik R. Nagel Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Danish High performance computing
September 10-11 Mrs. Ida Drøsdal DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian Supercomputing and Scientific Computing
September 10-11 Dr. Jens Eftang DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian Supercomputing, PDE, and Scientific Computing
September 10-11 Mr. Jo Inge H. Bitubekk Department of Mathamatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Supercomputing and Computer Architecture
September 10-11 Dr. Ju Ren National University of Defense Technology, China Chinese Supercomputing and Computer Architecture
September 6, 2013 - February 4, 2014 Mr. Jun Chai National University of Defence Technologi (NUDT), China Chinese Supercomputing and Scientific Computing
September 10-11 Mrs. Mario Lena Demetriou Zwipe AS Cypriot Supercomputing and Scientific Computing
September 10-11 Dr. Ole W. Saastad Usit, University of Oslo Norwegian Parallell programming
September 10-11 Professor Pål Halvorsen Simula Norwegian Network systems
September 10-11 Dr. Simen Gaure Frisch Centre Norwegian Statistiske, algebraiske og numeriske metoder. Anvendt matematikk.
September 10-11 Professor Tor Skeie Simula Norwegian Supercomputing and Network systems
September 10-11 Mr. Truls Stokke University of Oslo, Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian Supercomputing and Scientific Computing
September 10-11 Mr. Vamsidhar Reddy Simula and Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Indian Supercomputing and Network systems
September 10-11 Mr. Wei Zhang DNV, Det Norske Veritas Chinese Numerical methods and Scientific Computing
September 6 Professor Carsten Burstedde University of Bonn, Germany German Parallel AMR for PDEs
August 29-30 Professor Dave Stegman University of California, San Diego American Numerical modelling
August 29-30 Mr. Robert Petersen University of California, San Diego American Numerical modelling
August 5 - October 26 Dipl.-Math. Benedikt Schott Technische Universitet Munich (TUM) German Computational modeling and cut cells
June 23 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian Mathematical modeling
June 23 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
June 23 Mss. Julia Wiebe Simula Research Laboratory German Computational science
June 23 Mr. Nathaniel Trask Brown University NA Computational science
June 23 Mr. Yapi Donatien Achou Simula Research Laboratory NA Computational science
May 14-21 Dr. Andrew Gillette University of Arizona, and University of California, San Diego American Modelling of multiscale diffusion
May 15-22 Dr. Peter Kekenes-Huskey Department of Pharmacology, University of California, San Diego American Mathematics
April 17 Dr. Ewald Quak Centre for Nonlinear Sciences, Tallin Technical University German Mathematics for Life Sciences
April 11-19; August 15 - October 26 Dr. Susanne Claus University College London German Numerical modelling, viscoelastic fluid flow
February 13 Mr. Andreas Solem Kjær Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Austin Bingham Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Bjørn Dyresen Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Bjørn Schjerve Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Dr. Åsmund Ødegørd Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Cyrille Verrier Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Cyrille Verrier Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Denes Matetelki Roxar Hungarian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Domenico Solazzo Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Domenico Solazzo Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Espen Grindhaug Oslo Python, Cisco Systems Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Felix Nairz Oslo Python, Roxar Software Solutions NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Igor Rafienko Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. John Burkhart Oslo Python, NILU NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Jon Nordby Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Jon Petter Åsen Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Dr. Karin Lagesen Oslo Python, CEES Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Mathias Nedrebø Oslo Python, Kalkulo Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Oddbjørn U. Bakke Oslo Python, Evry ASA Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Odin Hørthe Omdal Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Paul J. Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Pranav Singh Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mrs. Razieh Behjati Oslo Python, Simula Research Laboratory Iranian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Robert Smallshire Oslo Python NA Python programming
February 13 Mrs. Simone Ferlin-Oliveira Oslo Python, Simula Research Laboratory NA Python programming
February 13 Mr. Stephan Reiter Oslo Python Austrian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Thomas Kristensen Oslo Python, Cisco Norwegian Python programming
February 13 Mr. Thor-Inge Larsen Oslo Python Norwegian Python programming
February 10-14 Diploma Geophysicist Marcus Noack Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany German Seismic tomography
February 2-5 Research Assistant Professor Mark Lindsay University of Western Australia Australian Uncertainty of 3D modeling
January 31 Dr. Einar A. Rødland Universitetet i Oslo and Oslo University Hospital - Radiumhospitalet Norwegian Algebraic geometry and statistics
January 31 Research Scientist Fernando Perez University of Calefornia, Berkeley American Scientific computing
January 31 Dr. Gunnar Staff STP Group Norwegian Multiphase flows
January 31 Dr. Karin Lagesen Center for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis (CEES) at University of Oslo, and Oslo University Hospital Norwegian Bioinformatics
January 31 Dr. Jeff Jewell NASA Jet propulsion Laboratory American Bayesian inference, inverse problems
January 31 Research fellow Lex Nederbragt Center for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis (CEES) at University of Oslo Dutch Bioinformatics
January 31 Research fellow Marcin Wojewodzic Center for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis (CEES) at University of Oslo Polish Ecology, molecular biology
January 31 Research fellow Miro Kuchta University of Oslo Slovak Fluid dynamics
January 31 Dr. Serena Rasconi University of Oslo Italian Python
January 28 Research Scientist Alexandra Antoniouk Kiev University of Technology Ukrainian Non linear PDEs
January 28 Research Scientist Anna Kyrelova Kiev University of Technology Ukrainian Intelligence decision support systems
January 28 - February 1 Research Scientist Fernando Perez University of California, Berkeley Columbian Scientific Computing
January 17 Professor Eugene Benilov Department of Mathematics, University of Limerick, Ireland Russian Computational fluid dynamicks
January 17 Professor Gaute Einevold Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB) Norwegian Biological neural networks
January 17 Dr. Joachim Berdal Haga Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2013 PhD student Huayou Su National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China Chinese GPU programming
September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2013 Visiting Scolar Nan Wu National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China Chinese HPC

 

 

2012

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
December 12 Professor Carsten Griwodz Department of Informatics, University of Oslo German Media performance
December 12 Professor Paul H. J. Kelly Department of Computing, Imperial College London British Compilers and tools for parallel programming
December 12 Professor Tor Sørevik Department of Mathematics, University of Bergen Norwegian Mathematics
December 5 Professor Juan R. Cebral George Madison University, Virginia Argentinian Blood flow in cerebral aneurysms
November 1 Dr. Cedric Griffiths CSIRO NA Modelling of Sedimentary Basin Formation
October 30-31 Professor Sierd Cloetingh Utrecht University, The Netherlands Dutch Basin Modelling
September 25 Postdoc Simone Pezzuto Politecnico di Milano, Italy Italian Cardiac modelling
September 16 Dr. Tom Thorvaldsen Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) Norwegian Mechanics
September 13-14 Professor D. A. Steinman Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto NA Biomedical engineering and Fluid sciences
September 14 Dr. Konstantinos Kontzialis Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas (F.O.R.T.) Greek Multi physics problems, grid generation, parallel programming
September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2013 PhD student Huayou Su National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China Chinese GPU programming
September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2013 Visiting Scolar Nan Wu National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China Chinese HPC
June 18 Professor Fritz Albregsten Departments of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Digital signal processing, medical imaging
June 18 Professor Mohammad Asadzadeh Department of Mathematical Sciences, Chalmers University of Technology NA Applied mathematics
June 18 Professor Paul Houston School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Nottingham NA Computational and applied mathematics
June 11 Professor Anders Dale University of California, San Diego Norwegian Medical imaging
June 11 Professor Annik Myhre University of Oslo Norwegian Geophysics
June 11 Professor Are Magnus Bruaset Simula School of Research and Innovation Norwegian Computational science
June 11 Professor Fritz Albrigtsen Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Digital Signal Processing
June 11 Dr. Kim E. Barret University of California, San Diego American UCSD dean of graduate studies
June 6 - 7 Dr. Andre Brodkorb SINTEF Norwegian GPU acceleration and algorithm design
June 5 - 16 Dr. Andy Terrel Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas at Austin American Scientific computing
June 5 - 7 Mr. Amir Masoud Abdol University of Amsterdam NA FEniCS
June 4 - 12 Professor Brian Brennan Texas Tech American Mathematics, trigonometry
June 5 - 7 Dr. David Ham Imperial College, London British Scientific computing, high performance computing
June 5 Professor David Ketchenson King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) American Numerical analysis, computational science, time-dependent nonlinear wave phenomena
June 5 - 7 Dr. Daniele Tartarini Cambridge University Italian Bioinformatics
June 5 - 10 Dr. Felipe Cruz University of Nagasaki Chilean Applications and numerical methods on massively parallel architectures
June 5 - 8 Dr. Florian Rathgerber Imperial College, London German FEM, FEniCS
June 5 - 8 Professor Garth Wells Cambridge University Australian FEM, FEniCS
June 5 - 7 Mr. Graham Markall Imperial College, London British FEM, FEniCS
June 5 -7 Dr. Joachim Berdal Haga Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
June 4 - 7 Dr. Josef Höök KTH, Sweden Swedish Mathematics, trigonometry
June 5 - 7 Mr. Myles English University of Edinburgh British Geology, nuclear waste disposal
June 5 - 7 Professor Paul H. J. Kelly Imperial College of London British Compilers and tools for parallel programming
June 5 -7 Mr. Rainer Nerlich Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
June 5 - 7 Professor Ridgway Scott University of Chicago American FEniCS
June 4 - 8 Mr. Simon Funke Imperial College, London German Computational fluid mechanics
June 4 - 9 Professor Carsten Burstedde University of Bonn, Germany German Parallel AMR for PDEs
June 4 Professor Carsten Griwodz Department of Informatics, University of Oslo German Media performance
June 4 Mr. Dag Sverre Seljebotn Department of Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Oslo Norwegian Numerical statistics, scientific Python for High Performance Computing
June 4 - 8 Dr. Didem Unat Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA Turkish High-performance computing
June 4 Dr. Joris Verschaeve Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo Belgian Tsunami modeling
June 4 Mr. Preben N. Olsen Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian Multi media processing
May 31 Dr. Knut Waagan University of Washington Norwegian Applied mathematics
May 30 - June 8 Dr. Aron Ahmadia King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) American High-performance Python computing
May 23 Dr. Eirik Keilegavlen University of Bergen Norwegian Numerical methods for reservoir simulations, CO2 storage
May 23 Professor Jan Martin Nordbotn University of Bergen Norwegian Mathematics, CO2 storage
May 23 Dr. Joachim Berdal Haga Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
May 22 Dr. André R. Brotdkorb SINTEF Norwegian GPU acceleration and algorithm design
May 22 Dr. Knut-Andreas Lie SINTEF Norwegian Subsurface flow and numerical solutions of PDE´s
May 22 Mr. Martin Lilleeng Sætra SINTEF Norwegian Heterogenous computing, PDE´s and GPU
April 24 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian Mathematical modeling
April 24 Dr. Jie Xiang Simula Research Laboratory AS Norwegian Network and distributed systems
April 24 Mrs Margareth Adaa Simula Research Laboratory AS Norwegian Computer and network systems
April 24 Dr Ola Skavhaug Simula Innovation Norwegian Scientific computing
April 24 Professor Olav Lysne Simula Research Laboratory AS Norwegian Network and distributed systems
April 24 Professor Tor Skeie Simula Research Laboratory AS Norwegian Network and distributed systems
April 24 Dr. Yaroslav D. Sergeyev University of Calabria Russian Numerical analysis, infinity computing and calculus
April 23 - June 1 Professor Loyce Adams University of Washington, Seattle American Scientific computing and numerical analysis
April 23 - June 1 Professor Randall J. LeVeque University of Washington, Seattle American Software development, Finite volumen methods, Geophysical flows, Scientific computing
March 19-21 Dr. David Ham Imperial College, London British Scientific computing, high performance computing
March 19-21 Dr. Patrick Farrell Imperial College, London Irish Computational physics
March 19-21 Mr. Simon Funke Imperial College, London German Computational fluid mechanics
March 2 Dr. Are Magnus Bruaset Simula School of Research and Innovation Norwegian Computational science
March 2 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian Mathematical modeling
March 2 Dr. Eirik Keilegavlen University of Bergen Norwegian Mathematics
March 2 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
March 2 Professor Jan Martin Nordbotn University of Bergen Norwegian Mathematics, CO2 storage
March 2 Mr. Jan Ole Skogestad University of Bergen Norwegian Mathematics
March 2 Dr. Joachim Berdal Haga Kalkulo AS Norwegian Computational science
March 2 Dr. Åsmund Ødegård Simula Research Laboratory AS Norwegian Computational science
February 15 Mr. Knut Erik Skare Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Implementation and use of Singly-Diagonally Implicit Runge-Kutta (SDIRK) methods in FEniCS
October 31, 2011 - March 1, 2012 Mr. Sebastian Warmbrunn University of Stuttgart German Aneurysms, coils as a porous medium, blood flow simulations

 

 

2011

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
December 13 Dr. Dana Mackenzie American Freelance Mathematics and Science writer
December 13 Dr. Egil Samset GE Vingmed Ultrasound AS Norwegian Image processing, MRI
December 13 Dr. Espen Remme Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian FEM method, Heart modelling
December 13 Mr. Fernando O. Campos Medical University Graz Brazil Computational modeling of cardiac electrophysiology
December 13 Mr. Hermenegild Arevalo Johs Hopkins University American Computational cardiac electrophysiology
December 13 Mr. Kristian Ø. Loose Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Norwegian Cardiac modeling
December 13 Dr. Leiv Øyehaug Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Norwegian Cardiac modeling
December 13 Dr. Mathis K. Stokke Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Norwegian Cardiac modeling
December 13 Professor Natalia Trayanova Johs Hopkins University American Computational cardiac electrophysiology
December 13 Dr. Pasi Tavi A. I. Virtanen Institute for Molecular Sciences, University of Eastern Finnland Finnish Biotechnology and Molecular medicine
December 13 Dr. William Louch Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Canadian Cardiac modelling
November 29 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo Norwegian Computational science
November 29 Mr. Ole Ivar Ulven Center for Physics of Geological Processes (PGP), University of Oslo Norwegian Discrete element modelling
November 29 Mr. Yapi Donatien Achou Reyst, Reykjavik University Icelandic Reservoar modelling
October 31, 2011 - March 1, 2012 Mr. Sebastian Warmbrunn University of Stuttgart German Aneurysms, coils as a porous medium, blood flow simulations
October 19 Professor Arne Bang Huseby Center for Mathematics for Applications (CMA), University of Oslo Norwegian Optimization
October 13 Mr. Darrell Swenson University of Utah American Cardiac ischemia
October 3-13 Mr. Mathias Wilhelms Institute of Biomedical Engineering Karlsruhe German Heart modeling
September 8, November 29 Dr. Ola Skavhaug Kalkulo AS Norwegian Scientific computing and software development
September 8, November 29 Mr. Tangui Morvan Kalkulo AS French Scientific Programming
September 8 Ms. Wenjing Lin Simula Research Laboratory AS Chinese System administrator
September 8, November 29 Dr. Øyvind Hjelle Kalkulo AS Norwegian Scientific computing and software development
August 26 Dr. Shubeur Rahman Altis Partners British Numerical solutions of PDEs
August 25-26 Dr. Ola Skavhaug Kalkulo AS Norwegian Scientific computing and software development
August 22 Mr. Yvon Halwachs Kalkulo AS French
August 21-26 Dr. Andreas Klöchner Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New Yourk University, USA German Computational electromagnetics, Partial Differential Equations, hyperbolic problems and parallel computing
August 21-30 Dr. Margarete Jadamec Monash University Australian Plate boundary zones, 3D visualization, Numerical modeling, analytic modeling, and field mapping
August 21-30 Dr. Matthew Knepley University of Chicago American Software for computational science, automated code generation for FEM and BEM
August 21-27 Professor Robert Kirby Texas Tech American Finite element software
July 30 - October 1 Mr. Steffen Müthing Institut für Parallele und Verteilte Systeme, Universität Stuttgart, Germany German FEniCS and DUNE software
June 20 Mr. Miklos Galamb Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)   FSI
June 16 Professor Arnold F. Bertelsen Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo Norwegian Fluid Mechanics
June 16-17 Associate Professor Axel Målqvist Division of Scientific Computing, Uppsala Universitet Swedish Numerical solutions of PDEs
June 16-17 Professor Jan Martin Nordbotten Department of Mathematics, University of Bergen Norwegian
June 8 Professor Erkki Somersalo Case Western Reserve University, USA Finnish Inverse problems and Bayesian statistics
June 7-9 Professor Daniela Calvetti Department of Mathematics, Case Western Reserve University, USA American ODE and PDE models and Bayesian statistics
June 7, November 29 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo AS Norwegian
June 7 Mr. Sven Arne Reinemo Simula Norwegian Interconnection networks and high performance computing
June 7 Mr. Tangui Morvan Kalkulo AS French Scientific Programming
May 20 Professor Harald van Brummelen Eindhoven University of Technology Dutch Fluid dynamics, multiscale engineering
May 20 Professor Thomas Grätsch Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg German Computational mechanics, FEM
May 5 Professor Atle Jensen Center for Mathematics for Applications (CMA), Dep. of Mathematics, University of Oslo Norwegian Fluid dynamics
May 5 Professor Carsten Griwodz Department of Informatics, University of Oslo German
May 5-6 Proffessor Francis Loth Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Akron, Ohio, USA American Fluid dynamics and biological flows
April 26 - June 21 Mr. Steffen Müthing Institut für Parallele und Verteilte Systeme, Universität Stuttgart, Germany German FEniCS and DUNE software
March 7 Dr. Atushi Kawamoto Toyota Central R&D Laboratory Japanese Topology optimization

 

 

2010

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
September 9 Mr. Patrick Boyle Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at The University of Calgary Canadian The Purkinje system, electric heart activity
September 7 Dr. Geir Berge Petrell Norwegian Multi phase flow
September 7 Managing Director Geir Langli Petrell Norwegian
September 1 Dr. Andreas Austeng Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Ultrasound Imaging
September 1 Mr. Fabrice Prieur Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo French Ultrasound Imaging
September 1 Mr. Jo Inge Buskenes Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Ultrasound Imaging
September 1 Dr. Peter Näsholm Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Swedish Ultrasound Imaging
September 1 Professor Sverre Holm Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Ultrasound Imaging
August 30 Dr. Gunnar Staff STP Group Norwegian
August 26 Mr. Eirik Mistereggen University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Python programming
August 26 Dr. Geir Kjetil Sandve Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Python programming
August 26 Mr. Jonathan Lillesæter University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Python programming
August 26 Mr. Sveinung Gundersen Rikshospitalet University Hospital, Norway Norwegian Advanced Python programming
August 26 Mr. Øyvind Øvergaard Department of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Advanced Python programming
August 25 - Sept 4 Dr. Margarete Jadamec Monash University Australian Plate boundary zones, 3D visualization, Numerical modeling, analytic modeling, and field mapping
August 25 - Sept 4 Dr. Matthew Knepley University of Chicago American Software for computational science, automated code generation for FEM and BEM
July 27-30 Professor Gerhard Zumbusch Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena German Scientific computing, Finite Element Method, PDE, Multigrid
June 29-30 Professor Gernot Plank Medical University of Graz Austrian
June 29-30 Professor Natalia Trayanova Johs Hopkins University American
June 29-30 Dr. Steven Niederer University of Oxford British
June 8 Professor Charles Strother University of Wisconsin American Radiology
June 8 Dr. Haakon Lindekleiv Tromsø University Norwegian
June 8 Dr. Jinfeng Jiang University of Wisconsin American Radiology
June 8 Mr. Jostein Kolaas University of Oslo Norwegian
June 8 Dr. Søren Jacob Bakke Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian Radiology, Nevrointervensjon
June 3-4 Dr. Finn Løvholt Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI) / International Centre for Geohazards (ICG) Norwegian
June 3-4 Professor Geir Pedersen Centre for Mathematics for Application (CMA), University of Oslo Norwegian Nonlinear wave theory, ray theory and optics, numerical modeling, and tsunamis
June 3-4 Dr. Sascha Brune GFZ Potsdam, Germany German
June 2-4 Dr. Matthias Rotenau GFZ Potsdam, Germany German
June 2-4 Mr. Nuno Lopez Centero de Matemática e Aplicacoes Fundamentais (CMAF), University of Lisbon, Portugal Portugese Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, Water Waves Modelling and Navier-Stokes Equations
June 2 Professor Rob MacLeod Associate Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI).
Associate Director, Nora Eccles Harrison Cardiovascular Research and Training Institute (CVRTI)
Canadian Electrocardiographic Mapping, Cardiac Electrophysiology, Computational Electrophysiology, Scientific Visualization, and Bioelectric Signal Processing
June 2-4 Mr. Widodo Pranowo Alfred Wegener Institute Bremerhaven, Germany Indonesia
May 28 Dr. John Hald Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian Nevroradiolgy
May 28 Dr. Per Kristian Eide Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian Nevroradiolgy
May 27 Dr. David Waltham Earth Science Department, Royal Holloway University of London English Computational Modelling, Earth Sciences, Astrobiology
May 27,
June 3-4
Dr. Lars Erik Holmedal Dep. of Marine Technology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Asbjørn Heid University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Asgeir Mortensen University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Bjørn Erik Sannes University of Oslo Norwegian Network and distributed systems
May 4 Dr. Carsten Griwodz Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian Network and distributed systems
May 4 Mr. Dag Haavi Finstad Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Espen Holtebu University of Oslo Norwegian Physics
May 4 Mr. Guay Wei Lin Simula Research Laboratory Chinese Network and distributed systems
May 4 Mr. Gunnar Wollan University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Håkon Stensland Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian
May 4,
June 3-4
Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Igor Erokhin University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Imran Ali University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Ivar Nicolaysen University of Oslo Norwegian Computational Physics
May 4 Ms. Karianne Ekern University of Oslo Norwegian
May 4 Mr. Kristoffer Egil Bonarjee Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian
May 4 Principal Consultant Petter Boberg Management-IT Norwegian
May 4 Dr. Qin Xin Simula Research Laboratory Chinese Network and Distributed Systems
May 4 Mr. Rune Albrigtsen Norway Computational Physics
May 4 Mr. Stian Engebretsen University of Oslo Norway
May 4 Mr. Tangui Morvan Kalkulo French Scientific Programming
May 4 Mr. Thomas Elboth Norwegian Defence Research Institute (FFI) Norwegian
May 4 Dr. Tomas Syrstad Ruud Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian Inverse problems
May 4 Mrs. Wenjing Lin Simula School of Research and Education Chinese
April 28 Dr. Søren J. Bakke Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian Radiology, Nevrointervensjon
March 17 Mr. Dag Horaur Finstad Simula Research Laboratory Norwegian
March 17 Dr. Carsten Griwodz Simula Research Laboratory German Improvement of system support for interactive distributed multimedia, with heterogeneous parallel processing, operating systems and protocol support for streaming applications and multiplayer games in particular.
March 17 Mr. Wei Lin Guay Simula Research Laboratory Chinese Network- and distributed systems
March 17 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo Norwegian
March 17 Dr. Qin Xin Simula Research Laboratory Chinese Sequential, parallel and distributed algorithms for various communication problems in wireless networks
February 12 Dr. Per Kristian Eide Rikshospitalet University Hospital, Department of Neurosurgery Norwegian
February 12 Dr. Geir Ringstad Rikshospitalet University Hospital, Department of Radiology Norwegian
February 5,
June 3-4
Dr. Galen Gisler PGP, University of Oslo American Interactions between rocks and fluids and how these contribute to forming the patterns we see in Earth’s crust.
January - June 2010 Dr. Karin Toska Dept. of Physiology, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Oslo Norwegian Mathematical modeling of the human cardiovascular control
January Associate Professor Hans Ekkehard Plesser Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology Norwegian University of Life Sciences German Brain/neuro computing

 

 

2009

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
December 3 Professor Carlos Pfeiffer University of Monterrey, Department of Computer Sciences Mexican Robotics, Process control, Classification of Patterns, Biometrics
November 3 Professor John Grue Mechanics Devision, Department of Mechanics, University of Oslo Norwegian
November 3 PhD Liren Li Computational Physiology, University of Oxford Chinese Computational Physiology
November 3 Dr. Steven Niederer St John's College, University of Oxford New Zealand Computational Biology
November 3 Senior Engineer Jørn B. Sande Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Norwegian Mathematical modelling of intracellular Na+ and Ca2+ homeostasis in myocytes from normal and failing hearts.
November 3 Professor Ole M. Sejersted Oslo University Hospital Ullevål, University of Oslo Norwegian Heart and skeletal muscle function in health and disease. Control of intracellular ions and the excitation-contraction-relaxation cycle in heart failure.
November 3 PhD Guro Five Solle Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Norwegian Spatial homogeneity of cardiomyocyte Ca(2+) handling and sarcomeric function
November 3 Researcher Leiv Øyehaug University of Oslo Norwegian
November 2-3 Dr. Martin Falcke Mathematical Cell Physiology, Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin German
November 2-3 Dr. William Louch Institute for Experimental Medical Research, Oslo University Hospital Ullevål Canadian Control of ions and metabolism in skeletal muscle especially in relation to excitation-contraction coupling
November 2-3 Professor Nic Smith Oxford University Computing Laboratory British Cardiac electro-mechanics Coronary Blood Flow
October 20 Professor Øyvind Hjelle University of Oslo Norwegian Multigrid Techniques, Generic Programming
October 19 Professor Xue Anke President of Hangzhou Dianzi University, China  Chinese  
October 19 Associate Professor Xu Hong Hangzhou Dianzi University Chinese
October 19 Professor Du Hongwen Deputy Dean of School of Finance & Economics of Hangzhou Dianzi University, China Chinese
October 19 Professor Li Lihua School of Automation of Hangzhou Dianzi University, China Chinese
October 19 Dr. Ji Zhengguo School of Automation of Hangzhou Dianzi University, China Chinese
October 12 M.Sc. Fredrik Andersson Chalmers Swedish
October 12 M.Sc. Hannibal Fossum University of Oslo Norwegian Turbulence models
September 31 - October 1 Dr. Christophe Prud'Homme

University of Grenoble

French Numerical Methods for PDE's, Scientific Computing
September 23 SivIng Sveinung Gundersen URR Norwegian Computer science
September 23 Mr. Øyvind I Øvergaard University of Oslo Norwegian
September 23 Postdoc Geir Kjetil Sandve Dep. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Algorithms
September 16 Scientific software developer Håkon Enger IMT, UMB, Computational Neuroscience Norwegian
September 16 Professor Gaute Einvoll Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Computational Nero Modelling
September 16 PhD Ole Mathis Kruse IMT, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Biotechnology
September 16 PhD Henrik Lindén Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Swedish Computational Neuroscience
September 16 Professor Harald Mathens Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Computer modeling
September 16 PhD Øyvind Nordbo IMT, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Math and physics
September 16 PhD Eilen Nordlie Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Computational Neuroscience
September 16 PhD Eivind Norheim IMT, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Computational Neuroscience
September 16 Postdoc Klas Pettersen Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Computational Neuroscience
September 16 Postdoc Tom Tetzlaff IMT, Norwegian University of Life Sciences German Computational Neuroscience
September 16 Scientist Leiv Øyehaug CIGENE, Department of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian Applied and industrial mathematics
September 14 MD Patrick Turski Dep. of Radiology, University of Wisconsin American Phase Contrast MRI, brain
September 11 Professor David Gilbert Brunel University British Systems Biology
June 25 Professor Randall LeVeque University of Washington, Seattle USA Applied Mathematics
June 16 Heidi Bernhoff University of Oslo Norwegian
June 16 Scientific software developer Håkon Enger IMT, UMB, Computational Neuroscience Norwegian
June 16 Professor John Grue Mechanics Division, Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo Norwegian Fluid Mechanics
June 16 Professor Atle Jensen Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo Norwegian Fluid Mechanics
June 15-26 Mr. Fredrik Valdmanis University of Oslo Norwegian
June 12 - 13 PhD student Maraldi Mirko University of Bologna Italian Thermodynamics, phase transitions
June 11-19 Professor Robert Kirby Texas Tech American Finite element software
June 11-17 Professor Scott Baden University of California, San Diego American Irregular problems, runtime support
June 11-13 Dr. Christophe Prud'homme University of Grenoble French Numerical Methods for PDEs, Scientific Computing
June 11-12 Professor Ragnar Winter University of Oslo, CMA Norwegian Partial Differential Equations
June 11-12 PhD student Peter Fick Delft University of Technology Dutch Adaptive discretization
June 11-12 Dr Shawn Walker New York University, Courant Institute American FEM, FSI
June 11-12 Professor Claes Johnsson KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Sweden Applied Mathematics
June 11-12 Professor Johan Hoffman KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Swedish Simulation Technology
June 11-12 PhD student Carella Alfredo Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Argentinian Anomalous Diffusion
June 11-12 PhD student Rodrigo Vilela de Abreu KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Brazilian Aeroacoustics, CFD
June 11-12 PhD student Nazarov Murtazo KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Tajikistan Adaptive FEMs
June 11-12 M.Sc. student Aron Wahlberg LTH (Lund University, Technical Faculty, Sweden) Swedish Numerical Simulation, Scientific Computing
June 11-12 PhD student Niclas Jansson KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Swedish Parallel adaptive finite element methods
June 11-12 Postdoc Johan Jansson KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Swedish FSI, Adaptivity
June 11-12 PhD student Jeannette Spüler KTH (Royal Institute of Technology, Swededn) Swiss Blood flow in heart
June 11-12 Professor Michael Holst University of California, San Diego American Nonlinear PDE, Geometric analysis, Adaptive FEM
June 11-12 Researcher Ian Donaldson Biotechnology Centre of Oslo, University of Oslo Canadian Bioinformatics
June 11 PhD /MBA Sulie Motshevich Brunel University (UK) British Research Development Manager
June 10-19 PhD student Andy Terrel University of Chicago American Fluids
June 10-13 PhD student Peter Brune University of Chicago American Finite Element Methods in Quantum Mechanics
June 10-13 PhD student Mehdi Nikbakht Delft University of Technology Iranian 3D modeling of faliure of porpus media
June 10-12 PhD student Kristian Ølgaard Delft University of Technology Danish Discontinous Galerkin Methods, Strain Gradient Plasticity
June 10-12 Dr. Garth Wells University of Cambridge Australian
June 10 Professor Douglas Arnold School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota American Numerical analysis, partial differential equations and mechanics
May 19-27 PhD student Yuan Jiang Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Karlsruhe, Germany Chinese Inverse Problems of Electrochardiography
May 4 Engineer/Researcher Arne Bøckmann DNV, Det Norske Veritas Norwegian
May 4 M.Sc. Hannibal Fossum University of Oslo Norwegian Aerosols, dispersion, transport and effects
May 1- July 1 M.Sc. Megan Lewis University of Saskatchewan, Cananda Canada Numerical Methods within Heart Simulations
April 15 Dr. Rikkert Keldermann Utrecht University Dutch Heart modelling
March 23 Dr. Andreas Austeng Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Ultrasound imaging
March 23 PhD student Ann Blomberg Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Swedish
March 23 Engineer Jean-Francois Gelly GE Vingmed Ultrasound French
March 23 Dr. Roy Hansen Norwegian Defence Research Institute Norwegian
March 23 Sr. Developer Geir V. Haugen GE Vingmed Ultrasound Norwegian
March 23 PhD student Iben Holfart Tech. University of Denmark Danish
March 23 Professor Sverre Holm Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian Ultrasound imaging
March 23 PhD student Are Jensen Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norwegian
March 23 Chief Engineer Kjell Kristoffersen GE Vingmed Ultrasound Norwegian
March 23 Professor Matthew O'Donnel University of Washington American Ultrasound imaging
March 23 Developer Anders R. Sørnes GE Vingmed Ultrasound Norwegian
February 26 - 27 Professor Olaf Dössel University of Karlsruhe German Computer models of the heart and Inverse problem of ECG
February 26 - 27 Professor Trond Mannseth CIPR, University of Bergen Norwegian Inverse problems
February 12 Engineer Kittel Austvol Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences Norwegian
 February 2009 - 2010 Dr. Hans Ekkehard Plesser Dept. of Mathematical Sciences and Technology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences  German  brain/neuro computing

 

 

2008

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
December 10 Prof. Trygve Eftestøl University of Stavanger Norwegian Signal Analysis
November 12-14 PhD student Jan Morup Jorgensen University of Copenhagen Danish Circulatory Modeling
November 9-11 Prof. Ragnar Winther University of Oslo, CMA Norwegian Finite Element Exterior calculus
October 21 Senior Lecturer Lina von Sydow
University of Uppsala
Swedish
October 19 - November 23 Dr. Joseph Werne University of Colorado, Boulder American Particle transport in turbulence
September 28-29 Prof. Strauros Kassinos University of Cyprus Cyprus Turbulence Simulations/Modelling
September 25 Prof. Gernot Plank Medizinische Universität Graz Austrian
August 28-October 9 PhD student Andy Terrel University of Chicago American Numerical Analysis
August 28 Prof. Wen Shen Pennsylvania State University Italian
August 27-28 PhD student Sven-Erik Ekström University of Uppsala Swedish CFD
August 27 PhD student Eddie Wadbrod University of Uppsala Swedish Scientific Computing
August 27 Prof. Martin Berggren University of Umeå Swedish Scientific Computing
August 21 PhD student Kristina Haugaa Rikshospitalet Norwegian Medicine
August 4-10 Prof. Robert C. Kirby University of Texas American Finite element methods and software
August 3-10 Dr. Dmitry Karpeev Argonne National Laboratory Russian
August 3-10 Dr. Matthew Knepley Argonne National Laboratory American FEniCS
June 25 Dr. Tom Hughes University of Texas American Computational methods in solid, structural and fluid mechanics.
June 25 Dr. Tor Ingebrigtsen University Hospital of North Norway Norwegian Blood flow in the Circle of Willis
June 25 Senior Scientist Trond Kvamsdal SINTEF Applied Mathematics Norwegian
June 25 Dr. Yuri Bazilevs University of California, San Diego Structural engineering
June 12 Mr. Jonathan Fenberg University of Oslo Danish
June 12 Postdoc Zenon Medina-Cetina NGI - Norwegian Geotechnical Institute Mexican Stochastic approaches to simulation
June 6 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo Norwegian
June 6 PhD Halvard Moe Kalkulo Norwegian
June 6 Ms. Ida Kjersem Solhjell University of Oslo Norwegian
June 6 Mr. Jonathan Feinberg University of Oslo Danish
June 6 Mr. Trond Vidar Stensby Kalkulo Norwegian
June 6 Mr. Yvon Halwachs Kalkulo French
June 6 Postdoc Zenon Medina-Cetina NGI - Norwegian Geotechnical Institute Mexican Stochastic approaches to simulation
June 6 Research scientist Øyvind Hjelle Kalkulo;University of Oslo Norwegian
June 5  Professor StefanTurek Technische Universität Dortmund German Simulations
June 4-5 Scientist Carl Erik Wasberg FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian
June 4-5 Professor Claes Johnson KTH - Royal Institute of Technology Swedish
June 4-5 PhD student Dag Lindbo KTH - Royal Institute of Technology Swedish
June 4-5 Dr. Dominik Szczerba ETH - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Polish
June 4-5 PhD student Fredrik Bengzon Umeå University Swedish
June 4-5 Dr. Harald van Brummelen Delft University of Technology Duch
June 4-5 PhD student Marie E. Rognes CMA - Centre of Mathematics for Applications Norwegian
June 4-5 Mr. Martin Larsson NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Swedish
June 4-5 Mr. Matteo Astorino INRIA - The French National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Control Italian Numerical methods in FSI
June 4-5 Professor Nils E. M. Svanstedt University of Gothenburg Swedish FEM and FSI
June 4-5 Professor Peter Hansbo Chalmers University of Technology Swedish FEM and FSI
June 4-5 Postdoc Runhild Aae Klausen CMA - Centre of Mathematics for Applications Norwegian
June 4-5 Senior scientist Trond Kvamsdal SINTEF Applied Mathematics Norwegian Numerical applications
June 4-5 Professor Wolfgang Wall Technische Universität München Swiss Computational mechanics
June 4 Dr. Garth Wells University of Cambridge Australian FEM, FEniCS
June 4 Dr. Johan Hoffman KTH - Royal Institute of Technology Swedish Computational mathematical modeling with differential equations and adaptive finite element methods
June 2 PhD student Håkon Stensland Simula Norwegian
June 2 Mr. Håvard Espeland Simula Norwegian
June 2 Postdoc Qin Xin Simula Chinese
June 2 Postdoc Sven Arne Reinemo Simula Norwegian
June 2 Mr. Yvon Halwachs Kalkulo French
May 20-21 Professor Victor Haughton University of Wisconsin American
May 19-21 Dr. Cesar Pichardo Unilever R&D Colsworth, UK Venezuelan
May 19-21 Professor Charles Strother University of Wisconsin American
May 19-21 Postdoc Hari Radhakrishnan University of Cyprus Cyprian
May 19-21 Dr. Jinfeng Jiang University of Wisconsin American
May 19-21 Dr. Luca Antiga Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Ranica (BG), Italy Italian
May 19-21 Dr. Lutz Gross University of Queensland, Australia German Numerical solution software for partial differential equations
May 19-21 Dr. Thor Gjesdal FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian Numerical and applied mathematics, fluid mechanics
May 19-21 PhD student Trygve K. Karper CMA - Centre of Mathematics for Applications Norwegian
May 19-21 Dr. Vanessa Diaz University College London Italian Simulation of heart valves
May 19 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo Norwegian
May 19 Dr. Ben Allan Sandia National Lab, USA American
May 19 Dr. Damian Rouson Sandia National Lab, USA American
May 19 Dr. Halvard Moe Kalkulo Norwegian
May 19 Dr. Tony Drummond Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA American
May 19 Mr. Yvon Halwachs Kalkulo French
May 9 Professor Christopher Johnson University of Utah American
May 9 Postdoc Bård Skaflestad SINTEF Norwegian
May 9 Scientist Carl Erik Wasberg FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian
May 9 Professor Einar Rønquist NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Norwegian
May 9 Scientist Emma Wingstedt FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Swedish
May 9 Professor Michael Floater CMA - Centre of Mathematics for Applications British
May 9 Postdoc Michael Mortensen FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian
May 9 Dr. Murat Tutkun FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Chalmers University of Technology Turkish Applied mechanics and reduced basis methods
May 9 Mr. Trond Vidar Stensby Kalkulo Norwegian
May 9 Postdoc Runhild Aae Klausen CMA - Centre of Mathematics for Applications Norwegian
May 9 Professor Yvonne Maday UPMC - University Paris VI France
May 9 Research scientist Øyvind Hjelle Kalkulo;University of Oslo Norwegian
May 8-13 Dr. Rozza Gianluigi MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, US; EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne, Switzerland Italian Reduced-Basis Methods and a posteriori error estimation for Parametrized Partial Differential Equations
May 6-10 Dr. Simone Deparis EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne, Switzerland) Swiss Reduced Basis Methods and FSI algorithms
April 28 Mr. Trond Vidar Sensby Kalkulo Norwegian
April 24 Dr. Christian Tarrou Kalkulo Norwegian
April 24 Dr. Espen Remme Rikshospitalet University Hospital Norwegian FEM method, Heart modelling
April 24 Professor Hans-Peter Bunge Munich University German Application of HPC, fluid dynamics geophysics, tetonics
April 24 Dr. Jakob Skogseid StatoilHydro Norwegian
April 24 PhD student Kristoffer Russel Rikshospitalet University Hospital Heart physiology
April 24 Mr. Trond Vidar Stensby Kalkulo Norwegian
Apr 10 - 11 PhD student Mary M. Maleckar John Hopkins University American Modeling cardiac arrhytmias
Apr 9 - 11 PhD student Li Pan University of Leeds, IMSB Chinese Multiscale modeling of cardiac and uterine electrophysiology
March 4 - 6 Professor Gerhard Zumbusch Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena German Scientific computing, Finite Element Method, PDE, Multigrid
Feb 29 Dr. Galen Gisler PGP, University of Oslo Interactions between rocks and fluids and how these contribute to forming the patterns we see in Earth’s crust.
Jan 25 PhD student Samuel Wall University of California, Berkely American Cardiac Mechanics
Jan 23 Professor Didier Clamond University of Nice French Nonlinear Waves
Jan 22 - 25 Professor Mederic Argentina University of Nice French Non-Linear Physics
Jan 22 - 25 Research Director Richard Pasquetti CNRS - University of Nice French Computational Fluid Dynamics
Jan 22 - 24 Research Associate Francois Gallarie CNRS - University of Nice French Fluid Dynamics, Stability Analysis
Jan 22- 24 Professor Frans van de Vosse Eindhoven University of Technology Dutch Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Jan 21 Associate professor Hans Ekkehard Plesser Norwegian University of Life Sciences German Parallel Simulation of Large Neuronal Networks on Clusters of Multiprocessor Computers
Jan 15 Professor Torill Berg University of Oslo Norwegian
Jan 8 Postdoc Mikael Mortensen FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian
Jan 7 Dr. Thor Gjesdal FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian Numerical and applied mathematics, fluid mechanics
Jan 7 - 8 Dr. Runar Holdahl SINTEF Applied Mathematics Norwegian
Jan 7 - 8 Senior scientist Trond Kvamsdal SINTEF Applied Mathematics Norwegian Numerical simulations
Jan 7 Dr. Bjørn Anders Reif FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norwegian

 

 

Colleen ClancyDavid ChristiniEchrak HirchiKevin DeMarcoKrister Stræte KarlsenLiubov NikitushkinaMárcia VagosMarina StrocchiNicholas EllinwoodSolveig Ness

2007

Period Position Name Affiliation Nationality Topic
Nov 29 Student Kristoffer Selim Chalmers University of Technology Swedish Drag Reduction Over Rough Boundaries
Nov 14-15 Professor Patrick Segers Ghent University Hospital Belgian Cardiovascular mechanics and Biofluid mechanics
Nov 14-15 PhD student Abigail Swillens Ghent University Hospital Belgian FSI
Nov 8 Prof. Didier Clamond University of Nice French Non linear waves
Oct 29-31 Postdoc Luca Antiga Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research Italian Vascular Modeling Toolkit (VMTK), 3D reconstruction, geometric analysis, mesh generation and surface data analysis for image-based modeling of blood vessels.
Oct 22-26 Prof. Christoph Pflaum Friedrich Alexander University German Software development for PDEs and computational optics, HPC
Oct 24 PhD student Andre R. Brodkorp Sintef Norwegian
Oct 24 Research Scientist Trond Hagen Sintef Norwegian
Oct 24 Professor Morten Hjort-Jensen CMA Norwegian
Oct 24 Associate Professor Sverker Holmgren University of Uppsala Swedish
Oct 24 Senior Ingeniør Tor Johansen UiTø Norwegian
Oct 24 Overingeniør Vegeir Knudsen University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 24 Manager Jacko Koster Uninett Sigma Dutch
Oct 24 PhD student Mario Martinez-Zarzuela University of Valladolid Spanish
Oct 24 PhD student Jon K. Nilsen University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 24 Senior engineer Ole W. Saastad University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 24 Researcher Johan Seland Sintef Norwegian
Oct 24 Seniorkonsulent Pål Grønstad Solheim Faktnet Norwegian
Oct 24 Senior Consultant Gunnar staff SPT Group Norwegian
Oct 24 Postdoc Martin Reimers CMA Norwegian
Oct 24 Senior engineer Gunnar Wollan University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 24 Senior Consultant Lars Wollebæk SPT Group Norwegian
Oct 7-20 Doctor Geoff Bohling Kansas University American PDE-based inverse modeling and uncertainty assessment
Oct 4 Prof. Victor Haugthon American Cerebrospinal fluid flow
Oct 1 Master Ismail Aricigil University of Oslo Turkish
Oct 1 visiting scientist Andres Brandbruck CMA Estonian
Oct 1 Master Rasmus F. Bugge University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 Research Scientist Snorre Christiansen CMA Norwegian
Oct 1 PhD student Nils F. Haavardson University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 Oct 24 student Gustav Jansen University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 PhD student Paul Roger Leinan CBC/NTNU Norwegian
Oct 1 PhD student Marius Lysebu University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 PhD student Filip Nicolaisen PGP Norwegian
Oct 1 Postdoc Mattias Sandberg CMA Swedish
Oct 1 Master Peter Schmutzeler University of Oslo Duch
Oct 1 student Iben Cathrine Simonsen University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 student Steffen Sjursen University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 PhD student Per Øyvind Sollid University of Oslo Norwegian
Oct 1 Research Scientist Jan Thomassen SINTEF Norwegian
Sep 26 PhD student Marie E. Rognes CMA, University of Oslo Norwegian Partial Differential Equations
Sep 25 - Oct 10 Research Assistant Lin Chen Hohai University China Numerical methods and software for modeling seepage in porous media
Sep 25 - Oct 10 Professor Wen Chen Hohai University China Numerical methods and software for modeling seepage in porous media
Sep 25 - Oct 10 PhD student Hongguang Sun Hohai University China Numerical methods and software for modeling seepage in porous media
Sep 25 - Oct 10 PhD student Xiaodi Zhang Hohai University China Numerical methods and software for modeling seepage in porous media
Sep 10 - 14 Program Analyst Fred Lionetti University of California, San Diego (USCD) American Scientific software engineer, Continuity
Sep 6 Postdoc Kirsten ten Tusscher Utrecht University Dutch
Jun 19-21 M.Sc. Jostein Kolås Universitetet i Oslo Norway
Jun 19-21 M.Sc. Hannibal Fossum Universitetet i Oslo Norway
Jun 19-21 Førsteamanuensis Atle Jensen Universitetet i Oslo Norway
Jun 19-22 Professor University of California, Davis American Simula Summer School
Jun 19-22 Professor University of California, Davis American Simula Summer School
Jun 19-21 Engineer Lucie Trouve Star-CD French Computational Fluid Dynamics Simulation
Jun 18-19 Associate Professor Garth Wells Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering and Geosciences Australian FEniCS
Jun 16 Professor Gaute Einevoll University of Oslo / NMBU Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 16 Dr. Thorbjørn Ness NMBU Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 15 Dr. Robert Artebrand ETH Zürich Swedish Finite volum schemes
Jun 14 Dr. Thor Gjesdal FFI Norwegian Numerical and applied mathematics, fluid mechanics
Jun 14 Scientist FFI Thomas Vik FFI Norwegian Nuclear physics, fluid mechanics
Jun 13-24 PhD Alessio Buccino University of Oslo Italian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Alan Fabri University of Bologna Italian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Alessio Buccino University of Oslo Italian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Birgit Goversen University of Utrecht Dutch Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Elonora Piersanti University of Oslo Italian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Bern Swiss Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Federica Sacco Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona Spanish Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Ilse van Herck University of Oslo Dutch Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Ingrid Angelica Vazquez Holm University of Oslo Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Jacob Sturdy Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD Karl Erik Holter University of Oslo Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Californa, Davis American Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 Master University of Oslo Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Californa, Davis Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Oslo Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Bologna Italian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Californa, Davis American Simula Summer School
Jun 13-24 PhD University of Oslo Norwegian Simula Summer School
Jun 13-14 Prof. William K. George Chalmers University of Technology Swedish
Jun 15 Postdoc Robert Artebrand ETH Zurich Swedish Finite volume schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws
Jun 11-13 PhD student Christer Ahlstrøm University of Lindköping Swedish
Jun 11-15 Oct 21-26 Prof. Scott Baden University of California American High Performance Computing
Jun 11-13 Dr. Bindi Brook University of nottingham British
Jun 11-13 Oct 1 Research trainee Sigrid Kaarstad Dahl Statoil Norwegian
Jun 10-12 Prof. Per Ask Lindköping University Swedish
Jun 10-14 Dr. Simone Deparis École Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne Switzerland Reduced Basis Functions
Jun 10-13 PhD student Novak Elliot University of Warwick Australian
Jun 10-13 Dr. Nils-Erik Hörlin KTH, Stockholm Swedish
Jun 10-14 Dr. Tiina Roose University of Oxford Estonian
Jun 10-12 Prof. Robert Schroter Imperial College, London British
Jun 10-13 Dr. Sarah Waters University of Nottingham British
Jun 10-13 Dr. Robert Whittaker University of Nottingham British
Jun 9-13 PhD. Sevil Payvandi Imperial College, London British
Jun 9-13 Dr. Jennifer Siggers Imperial College London British
Jun 7-14 Dr. Øyvind Andreassen FFI Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Prof. Torill Berg Universitetet i Oslo Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Mr. Ryan Dean University of Saskatchewan Canadian
Jun 7-14 Oct 1 Postdoc David Drazen University of Oslo American
Jun 7-14 Prof. John Grue CMA/University of Oslo Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Prof. Leif Rune Hellevik Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Researcher Runar Holdahl SINTEF Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Prof. Tor Ingebrigtsen University hospital of North norway Norwegian Blood flow in the Circle of Willis
Jun 7-14 PhD student Trygve K. Karper CMA, University of Oslo Norwegian Finite element methods
Jun 7-14 Dec 16-20 Prof. Robert C. Kirby University of Texas American Finite element methods and software
Jun 7-14 Senior Scientist Trond Kvamsdal SINTEF Norwegian Numerical Simulation
Jun 7-14 M.Sc. student Mathilda Lindèn FFI / Chalmers Swedish Computational fluid dynamics, dispersion and transport modelling
Jun 7-14 Dr. Anders Malthe-Sørenssen Universitetet i Oslo Norwegian
Jun 7-14 Postdoctoral fellow Hari Radhakrishnan FFI/University of Cyprus Crete Computational fluid dynamics
Jun 7-14 Dr. Anders Pettersson Reif FFI Norway
Jun 7-14 Prof. Bjørn Skallerud Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU Norway
Jun 7-14 PhD Murat Tutkun Chalmers/FFI Turkish Tubulent boundary layers and structures
Jun 7-14 PhD Maja Wänström Chalmers/FFI Swedish Turbulent structures
Jun 7-14 Dr. Carl Erik Wassberg FFI Norway
Jun 7-14 M.Sc. student Emma Wingstedt Chalmers/FFI Swedish Computational fluid dynamics, dispersion and transport modelling
Jun 6-15 Dr. Matthew Knepley Argonne National Laboratory American FEniCS
Jun 5-12 Professor Andrew McCulloch University of California, San Diego New Zealand Scientific Advisory board CBC Workshop
Jun 4-8 Prof. Mats G. Larson Umeå University Swedish Robust Flow Solvers
May 4 Oct 24 Professor Geir Pedersen University of Oslo Norwegian Nonlinear wave theory, ray theory and optics, numerical modeling, and tsunamis